Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of personal information is very important to Stewart Water Conditioning (1982) Ltd. d/b/a Culligan Water Winnipeg (the "Company"). It is the Company's policy to protect and respect the privacy of personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains the Company's privacy and security practices with respect to all personal information in the possession and control of the Company, and may be supplemented by specific policies, procedures, and practices.

Why does the Company collect personal information?

The Company may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To administer, plan, and manage the relationship with individuals and to communicate with individuals;
  • To provide individuals with requested information, products, and/or services;
  • To better understand how the Company may improve its products and services, to develop and conduct its business and operations, and for other internal business purposes;
  • To provide individuals with information on current and future products and services or other developments with respect to the Company and its affiliates and partners (in accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation - see below); and
  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements or to protect the Company's legal rights and property.

(collectively, the "Authorized Purposes").

The type of information that the Company may collect from individuals includes, for example, name, email address, address, phone number, and other information individuals choose to provide.

The Company may collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so or where the Company has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of the Company.

The Company does not collect personal information for any other purposes, unless it has the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

How does the Company collect personal information?

The Company only collects personal information about an individual with the individual's knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that the Company collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via the Company's website, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, the Company may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual or where otherwise authorized by law.

Visitors to the Company's website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by the Company as a result of a visit to the Company's website. For example, this information may include the visitor's IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. The Company uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with the Company's servers, improving the operation and content of the Company's website and compiling aggregate and statistical information.

The Company will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless the Company has an individual's consent, the Company (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of the Company's services or a security breach, or the Company has a legal duty or right to do so.

The Company may use "cookies" on its website. "Cookies" are small text files placed on computers that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user's hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user's browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

Please note that the Company uses Google Analytics. There is more information about how Google collects, uses, and processes data here.

When does the Company use or disclose personal information?

The Company only uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above.

In some cases, the Company may share personal information with third party service providers performing functions on the Company's behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services or provide analytics or assessment services.

The Company has a close working relationship between its affiliated companies, including Culligan Stewart Water Conditioning Sask. LTD. Personal information may be shared between these organizations to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Company does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless the Company has an individual's consent, the Company has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of Company, or the Company has a legal duty or right to do so.

The Company does not rent, sell or trade customer lists or other personal information.

Consent - Is there a choice?

Individuals provide their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by the Company when they provide their information to the Company or use its products or services.

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to the Company's collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, the Company may not be able to provide certain products or services.

The Company and its affiliates may use personal information to inform individuals of current and/or new products or services or other developments that the Company or its affiliates or partners believe will be of interest to individuals in accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, text message, direct messaging, e-mail, fax or regular mail. Individuals provide their consent to the Company and its affiliates and partners contacting them in this manner when they use the Company's products or services. Individuals may opt-out of receiving such communications by selecting to unsubscribe/opt out in correspondence or by contacting the Privacy Officer listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How does the Company protect the security of personal information?

The Company has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control.

The protection of personal information is of paramount concern to the Company, and the Company is prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

The Company makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from individuals. The Company relies on individuals to notify the Company if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with the Company.

The Company retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

Does the Company provide access to personal information?

The Company will provide individuals with access to the personal information the Company holds about them in accordance with applicable laws. The Company reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, the Company reserves the right to charge such costs on a case by case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if charges apply.

The Company will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

Storage and Processing

The Company will store the personal information on its internal servers and/or with its services providers.

The Company's service providers may store and/or process personal information outside of Canada (including in the United States of America). When information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. The Company has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

Contact the Company

For further information about the Company's privacy practices, to make a request for access to personal information to exercise any other rights outlined above, please contact the Company's Privacy Officer, Ms. Kristin Ritchot, at kritchot@drinkculligan.com or at the following address:

Culligan Water Winnipeg
1200 Sargent Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3E 0G1
Attention: Ms. Kristin Ritchot

The foregoing Privacy Policy is effective as of August 1, 2018. The Company reserves the right to change this policy at any time in accordance with applicable laws - please check our website for updates to this Privacy Policy.

B1200 Sargent Avenue. Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada R3E 0G1

   62018 Delivery Calendar    vSNAP Financing

COffice Hours

Monday-Friday
8:00 am - 5:00 pm

yTelephone

Toll Free: 1-800-663-9996
Local: 204-694-5180

AOffice E-mail

info@drinkculligan.com